1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1.3 update

Discussion in 'Minecraft Chat' started by Steezus, Jul 8, 2012.

  1. Steezus
    Offline

    Steezus The Experienced
    ]HeLL[ Member Mapper

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    Will the server be reset for the update? Emeralds, trading and all that stuff.
     
    #1
  2. Loui5D
    Offline

    Loui5D Veteran Member
    Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    11

    To get all the crap 1.3 brings yes the map will need to be reset.
     
    #2
  3. Steezus
    Offline

    Steezus The Experienced
    ]HeLL[ Member Mapper

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    Yaa but im asking if it is going to be reset or not.
     
    #3
  4. IceCold
    Offline

    IceCold Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    1
     
    #4
  5. Steezus
    Offline

    Steezus The Experienced
    ]HeLL[ Member Mapper

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    Yea he said to have the update.. what if nomy doesnt want the update. Flipping hell...
     
    #5
  6. Scape
    Offline

    Scape Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had no idea that they were going from 1.2.5 to 1.3 o.O
     
    #6
  7. Vercetti
    Offline

    Vercetti The Experienced

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377
    Likes Received:
    15
    We should get the update. ;)
     
    #7
  8. Scape
    Offline

    Scape Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    2
    The server is mostly empty though D:
     
    #8
  9. Philster07
    Offline

    Philster07 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    What would be pretty cool if we could make the server stable is make it run tekkit or technic
     
    #9
  10. Nomy
    Offline

    Nomy Administrator
    Super Admin ]HeLL[ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    36,049
    Likes Received:
    3,704
    For 1.3. They have new items that can be mined from world. Since older world wont have those items I think the map would have to be reset.

    But I will be looking for possibility of migrating map if it was/would be possible.
     
    #10
  11. IceCold
    Offline

    IceCold Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not sure you can do that, Nomy. When it went from 1.1 to 1.2 all the worlds had to be re-jiggered for 1.2, unless they've changed it and it is possible. Could be worth a try.
     
    #11
  12. IceCold
    Offline

    IceCold Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    1
    Chill your box now, mate. With all this talk of updates, Minecraft just seems less and less like... Minecraft. Like I've said before, I wish it was old 1.4 again. :(
     
    #12
  13. Wasp
    Offline

    Wasp The Experienced
    ]HeLL[ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    43
    Surly the top chunk of the map ( where most of the buildings are) could be imported somehow?

    Looking forward to the update tho :)
     
    #13
  14. Nomy
    Offline

    Nomy Administrator
    Super Admin ]HeLL[ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    36,049
    Likes Received:
    3,704
    Well if this cant happen, I guess that's how they designed it and we will start with a new world. So I think we should expect the world resets on major updates.
     
    #14
  15. Nomy
    Offline

    Nomy Administrator
    Super Admin ]HeLL[ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    36,049
    Likes Received:
    3,704
    I heard this update will be deployed on 1 August.
     
    #15
  16. Vercetti
    Offline

    Vercetti The Experienced

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377
    Likes Received:
    15
    If you don't know Nomy, you can copy/paste from world to world, don't know if that helps you but I know all those commands and can give them to you.
    Although I'm not sure if it will crash the server when it's that many buildings
     
    #16
  17. Loui5D
    Offline

    Loui5D Veteran Member
    Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    11
    I got told 1.3 by some buddies 1st august as well
     
    #17
  18. DE4DLY
    Offline

    DE4DLY Veteran Member
    Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is also the problem that wood blocks and wood planks will no longer exist under those ID's and named. The will not be individual, for each tree type. Also the introduction of coco plants means that you can't just copy the few top layers...
     
    #18
  19. Loui5D
    Offline

    Loui5D Veteran Member
    Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    11
    use mcedit and paste it in
     
    #19
  20. DE4DLY
    Offline

    DE4DLY Veteran Member
    Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aslong as there is no wood. Pretty sure it would crash the server...
     
    #20